KINETOSCOPE 9
March 5-6, 2021
The Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
An Evening With Taglioni by Jessica Wright & Morgann Runacre-Temple (UNITED KINGDOM)
disco lemonade by Julien Lasseur (USA)
DUEL by Alfonso Sales (PHILLIPINES)
Folds of Wind by Samir T. Radwan (EGYPT)
Long Looking by Carrie Richer (USA)
Los Perros del Barrio Colosal by Drew Brown (USA)
Memories of the Future by Dance collective Arnhemse Meisjes (NETHERLANDS)
Once There Was III by Nina McNeely (USA)
SILVER VEILED by Ginevra Panzetti, Enrico Ticconi (GERMANY)
Still Life - 'Interitus' / 'Tabeo' / 'Vanitas' by Ryan Renshaw (AUSTRALIA)
Strings by Natasha Gilmore (UNITED KINGDOM)
The Farewell by Kitty McNamee (UNITED STATES)
KINETOSCOPE 8
November 6 - 8, 2020
online: Xerb.TV
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
After The Reign: Confusion by Jennifer Scully-Thurston (USA)
an evening as poppies by Georgia Littig (USA)
Attention Span by Mitchell Rose (USA)
BEEHIVE (do you want me to bee) by Luigi Coppola (ITALY)
Bhairava by Marlene Millar & Philip Szporer (CANADA/ITALY)
Cinderella Games by Jessica Wright & Morgann Runacre-Temple (UNITED KINGDOM)
De-Eschatology by Charly and Eriel Santagado (USA)
ensō|mountain divide by Faith Morrison & Robert Uehlin (USA)
Floor Falling by Jennifer Paterson, Lewis Gourlay, Abby Warrilow (UNITED KINGDOM)
Golden by Kate Mitchell (USA)
Hic et Nunc (Here and now) by Emma Cianchi (ITALY)
Making Men by Antoine Panier (BELGIUM/ZIMBABWE)
Nilynda by Jill Crovisier (LUXEMBOURG/TAIWAN)
Paula + Francesca by Erika Randall (USA)
Pink Ink by Pia Lauritz (AUSTRALIA)
Sedimented Here by Rachel Barker (USA)
See You When You Appear by Holly Wilder (USA)
Skin I’m In by Cody Buesing (USA)
Toporzel by Iwona Pasińska (POLAND)
Where We’re Going by Heidi Duckler & Katherine Helen Fisher (USA)
KINETOSCOPE 7
January 18 & 19, 2020
Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
January 21, 2020
Art House Theater
Billings, MT
Official Selections:
Tremble by Jessica Wright & Morgann Runacre-Temple (UNITED KINGDOM)
Undomestic by Tricia Opstad (USA)
I’m Your Man by Andrew Harper (USA)
Time Subjectives in Objective Time by Kati Kallio (FINLAND/RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
Bubblegum by Ryan Renshaw & Tilly Towler (AUSTRALIA)
Brute by Cass Mortimer Eipper, Lucas Thyer & Caitlin Johnston (AUSTRALIA)
Night Dancing by Barney Cokeliss (UNITED KINGDOM/ROMANIA)
(like a) Less Dense Brick by Pia Lauritz (AUSTRALIA)
Dance of the Puppet by Melanie Kloetzel (CANADA)
COWBOYS by Sebastian Weber (GERMANY)
T.I.A (THIS is Africa) by Matthieu MAUNIER-ROSSI (FRANCE/CONGO)
Kinetoscope 6
January 19-20, 2019
Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
Pooling by Dawn Westlake (USA)
Breath|Light|Stone by Allen Hahn, Ryan Newman, Elizabeth Shea (USA)
30 Love by Allison Beda (CANADA)
The Return by Komrakova Liudmila (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
WINNER: “Best of Kinetoscope” Audience Award
Alula by Molly Stark-Ragsdale (USA)
Bleeding and Burning by Guilaume Marin (CANADA)
9214 by Marta Romero Coll (SPAIN)
Nivette by Gaetan Boschini, Melodie Cecchini (FRANCE)
Respira by Maria Piva (ENGLAND)
The Field by Holly Wilder (USA)
WINNER: “STAFF PICK” - Kinetoscope Staff Favorite
Intrinsic Moral Evil by Harm Weistra (NETHERLANDS)
Otherland by Jan Pieter Tuinstra, Keren Levi (NETHERLANDS)
Kinetoscope 5*
December 1-3, 2017
Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
Wake, 2016, Canada, 6 min
Directed by Katherine Macnaughton
Separate Sentences, 2016, United States, 15 min
Produced and Directed by Amie Dowling, Austin Forbord
re: to resolve, 2017, United States, 4 min
Directed by Olivia Dwyer
Chimera, 2016, France, 2 min
Directed by Steven Briand
Amuse, 2016, Netherlands, 6 min
Directed by Ivo van Aart
TAKE YOUR TIME, 2017, United States, 5 min
Directed by Max Sachar, Natasha Adorlee Johnson
COLD STORAGE, 2016, Finland, 9 min
Directed by Thomas Freundlich
JONAH, 2016, United States, 5 min
Directed by Andrew Michael Ellis
*presented as a screening partner
with Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema (Boulder, CO)
kinetoscope 4*
January 28-29, 2017
Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
Dance Like Your Old Man, 2006, Australia, 10 min
Directed by Gideon Obarzanek & Edwina Throsby
the promise, 2015, Canada, 5 min
Directed by Jason Karman
CEA, 2006, Canada, 4 min
Directed by Robert Prowse
Training Session, 2010, Canada, 6 min
Directed by Christian Lalumière
Ward of State, 2014, Australia, 29 min
Directed by Sarah-Jane Woulahan
MELT, 2010, USA, 10 min
Directed by Noémie Lafrance
Moving Southwark, 2015, UK, 5 min
Directed by Jevan Chowdhury
Black Train is Coming, 2011, USA, 3 min
Produced and Directed by John T. Williams
Singeries, 2015, Canada, 7 min
Directed by Priscilla Guy and Catherine Lavoie-Marcus
Less, 2016, USA, 10 min
Directed by Erika Randall Beahm and Daniel Beahm
Subsurface, 2015, Finland, 7 min
Directed by Thomas Freundlich
A Touch of Red, 2013, UK, 11 min
Directed by Emile Shemilt
METUBE 2 AUGUST SINGS CARMINA BURANA, 2016, Austria, 6 min
Directed by Daniel Moshel
*presented as a screening partner
with Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema (Boulder, CO)
kinetoscope 3*
December 5-6, 2015
Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
ferry, 2014, USA, 3 min
Directed by Jennifer Keller
63° 24’ 10” N 19° 6’ 49” W, 2014, Iceland, 3 min
Produced and Directed by Heike Salzer & Ingi Jensson
Down for the Count, 2015, USA, 5 min
Directed by Erika Randall Beahm and Daniel Beahm
Martiality, Not Fighting, 2012, China, 11 min
Directed by Marianne M. Kim & Cheng-Chieh Yu
Disappear Here, 2015, USA, 6 min
Directed by Caren McCaleb
Pavilion, 2014, USA, 3 min
Directed by Adam Sekuler
Ensō, 2014, USA, 12 min
Produced and Directed by Faith Morrison and Robert Uehlin
Intrinsic Moral Evil, 2013, The Netherlands, 11 min
Produced and Directed by Harm Weistra
Uath Lochans, 2015, UK, 6 min
Directed by Katrina McPherson & Simon Fildes
HOME ALONE, 2013, Israel, 2 min
Directed by Adi Halfin
Little Dreams, 2015, Belgium, 6 min
Directed by Wilkie Branson
Embrace, 2014, Belgium, 7 min
Produced and Directed by Shantala Pèpe
Descent, 2015, UK, 5 min
Directed by Drew Cox and Antoine Marc
Your Own Man, 2015, Ireland / USA, 6 min
Directed by Luke Murphy and David Fishel
dunes, 2015, USA, 8 min
Produced and Directed by ana baer
Angsters, 2014, USA, 7 min
Directed by Benjamin Epps
Crushing Weight, 2014, Brazil, 4 min
Directed by Vinícius Cardoso
Tofino, 2014, UK, 4 min
Directed by Brian Vass
Moving Yerevan, 2014, Armenia, 8 min
Directed by Jevan Chowdhury
Lay Me Low, 2015, Canada, 8 min
Directed by Marlene Millar
*presented as a screening partner
with Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema (Boulder, CO)
kinetoscope 2*
December 5-6, 2014
Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
Adelaars, 2013, Slovakia, 9 min
Directed by Andrea Sudorova
SILENT PLACES, 2013, Romania, 12 min
Directed by Simona Deaconescu
Tx, 2014, USA, 6 min
Produced and Directed by Tara Rynders
More, 2013, USA, 6 min
Directed by Daniel Beahm and Erika Randall Beahm
Gaia, 2014, Australia, 15 min
Produced and Directed by Nick Graalman & Erin Fowler
Natural Selection, 2013, USA / Sweden, 6 min
Produced and Directed by David Fishel
Rules of the Game, 2014, USA / Canada, 8 min
Directed by Jeff & Rick Kuperman
since you went, 2013, USA, 4 min
Directed by Ryan T. Smith, Wendy Rein, and Lindsay Gauthier
Lion Night and Day, 2013, USA, 4 min
Directed by Kate Duhamel
Globe Trot, 2013, USA & 22 other countries, 4 min
Produced and Directed by Mitchell Rose
Hitch-Glitch-Snag, 2014, USA, 7 min
Produced and Directed by Ana Baer
Boite Noire (Black Box), 2014, Canada, 10 min
Produced and Directed by Mario Calvé & Anne-Marie Turcotte
Sketches of Soulsville: Royal Studios, 2013,USA, 6 min
Directed by Ondine Geary & Sarah Ledbetter
Bookin', 2013, USA, 17 min
Produced and Directed by John Kirkscey
Lady-boy, 2004, USA, 5 min
Produced and Directed by Carolyn Pavlik
Vanishing Points, 2014, Canada, 9 min
Produced and Directed by Marites Carino
ME - Story of a Performance, 2013, Finland / Japan / Estonia, 7 min
Directed by Jopsu Ramu
Cocoon, 2013, Finland, 3 min
Produced and Directed by Petri Ruikka
*presented as a screening partner
with Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema (Boulder, CO)
kinetoscope 1*
March 7-8, 2014
Roxy Theater
Missoula, MT
DRAWING BLANK, 2012, Canada, 5 min
Directed by stefan verna
Cracks, 2013, Spain, 4 min
Directed by Alex Pachón
890 Broadway, 2012, USA, 4 min
Directed by Marta Renzi
Freefall, 2012, UK, 3 min
Directed by Sima Gonsai and Babis Alexiadis
Well Contested Sites, 2012, USA, 13 min
Directed by Amie Dowling, Austin Forbord
Lost Ambulation, 2012, USA, 4 min
Produced and Directed by Danielle Short
PAS, 2013, USA, 3 min
Directed by Charli Brissey & Courtney Harris
Beyond The Surface, 2011, UK, 8 min
Directed by Marie-Louise Flexen and Kevin Clifford
Veronica & Vincent, 2013, USA, 6 min
Produced and Directed by Amy Seiwert
Outside in, 2011, Sweden, 10 min
Directed by Tove Skeidsvoll & Petrus Sjövik
Elon + Emmanuelle, 2012, USA, 7 min
Directed by Natalie Galazka
Low, 2012, France, 18 min
Directed by Ludivine Large-Bessette
for you, 2012, USA, 5 min
Produced and Directed by Tara Rynders
Fall Off the Bone, 2012, USA, 4 min
Produced and Directed by Patrizia Herminjard
Jane & Adam, 2012, UK, 3 min
Produced and Directed by Jonny Kight
ONDEK, 2013, Canada, 6 min
Directed by Louis-Martin Charest
Rooms, 2013, USA, 6 min
Produced and Directed by Paul Sarvis
Off Ground, 2013, The Netherlands, 12 min
Directed by Boudewijn Koole
*presented as a screening partner
with Sans Souci Festival of Dance Cinema (Boulder, CO)